Ruby Mae Bosen
Ruby, circa 1955
- Missing Since 07/29/1955
- Missing From Duchesne, Utah
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, unknown weight
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Ruby's maiden name is Simons.
Details of Disappearance
Ruby, her husband Calvin, and her brother Clarence Simons were last seen in Duchesne, Utah on July 29, 1955. The three of them and another married couple, A.G. Smith and Lucy Smith, rented a small aluminum boat from Moon Lake Lodge and took it out on Moon Lake. The boat overturned in the deepest part of the lake, in about 115 to 125 feet of water, and sank immediately.
The Smiths were rescued and pulled onto another boat, but Clarence, Ruby and Adam disappeared and are believed to have all drowned. An extensive search turned up no sign of their remains.
Ruby and Adam left behind two sons and a daughter. They lived in the 3700 block of South 9th East in Salt Lake City.
Investigating Agency
- Duchesne County Sheriff's Office 435-738-2015
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2024; casefile added.