Clayton Lynn McCarter

Clayton, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 01/15/2014
  • Missing From Bowling Green, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1998 (28)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt over a collared shirt, pajama pants, socks and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Clayton suffers from attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and oppositional defiant disorder. He's also mentally disabled and functions at the level of a five-year-old, and he's been taking psychiatric medications since early childhood.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Clayton's left ear is pierced, but he wasn't wearing an earring at the time of his disappearance. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Clayton disappeared from Bowling Green, Kentucky on January 15, 2014. Authorities believe he left of his own accord with another boy, Rodney Scott; both were staying at the Potter Children's Home. They were last seen in the 300 block of Chestnut Street.

Clayton and Rodney may still be together and may still be in the local area, or they could be in the Knoxville, Kentucky area, where Rodney has family. Clayton is a talented artist who enjoys playing video games, as well as basketball and football. Few details are available in his and Rodney's cases.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.