Darci Renae Warde
Darci, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 04/24/1990
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/01/1973 (51)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 145 - 174 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Darci was brought home to her residence on Seattle, Washington before her disappearance. She had apparently run away, and the police found her and returned her. Darci ran away again on April 24, 1990. She has never been heard from again.
In the years surrounding the time Darci disappeared, about a dozen other women in their teens and twenties went missing from the area, including Diane Robbins and Virginia Rambus. Several of the missing women, including Darci, had links to prostitution. Authorities believe a serial killer operating in the Seattle area was responsible for at least some of the women's disappearances.
Darci's case remains unsolved. It is still classified as a runaway.
Investigating Agency
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5582
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.