Darcy Dawson Brown
Darcy, circa 1964
- Missing Since 01/21/1964
- Missing From Lakewood, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/21/1943 (81)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 100 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored plaid summer shirt, blue knee-length shorts and possibly silver and turquoise Native American style jewelry.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon car
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, blue/green eyes. Darcy's nose has been broken several times, and she had frostbite in both her hands when she was a child. Her maiden name is Dickey. Her hair was in a ponytail at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Darcy was last seen in Lakewood, Ohio on January 21, 1964. Her children witnessed her husband, Morris Albert Brown, stab her once in the abdomen and three times in the back, roll her body up in an orange shag carpet and put in the trunk of a maroon car. She may be buried nearby, or in the Hinckley Lake or Medina County, Ohio areas.
Morris later married Charlotte Brown, who disappeared in 1973. No charges were ever brought in Darcy's presumed homicide or Charlotte's disappearance. Morris is now deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Lakewood County Police Department 216-529-6780
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.