Deion Tremayne Akemon
Akemon, circa 2005
- Missing Since 09/26/2005
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/20/1973 (49)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 - 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long white t-shirt; black jean shorts; gray, black and red Air Force One sneakers and a white baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Akemon has gunshot wound scars on his lower back and a tattoo of his nickname, Bay-Bay, on his neck. His ears are pierced and he wears a full set of dentures. Akemon has previously fractured his arm. He may use the alias name Jamal McCoy, and some accounts spell his first name "Dion" or "Deon", and his middle name "Tremaine."
Details of Disappearance
Akemon was last seen between 9:45 and 10:00 p.m. on September 26, 2005 at the Parktown Cafe, a club in the vicinity of the 1700 block of Linn Street on the west side of Cincinnati, Ohio. He was with his half-brother, William Roland, at the time. Neither man has never been heard from again.Akemon and Roland's families stated it is uncharacteristic of the men to be out of touch with them. The brothers, who have the same father, were very close and often frequented the west side of Cincinnati. Both of them have criminal records and were allegedly involved in drugs, but their families stated they had been trying to break away from their criminal pasts.
Akemon resided in the 2900 block of Carnes Avenue in Memphis, Tennessee in 2005, and was visiting Cincinnati when he and Roland disappeared. He had been in the city for only one day.
Shortly after their disappearances, some of Roland and Akemon's personal belongings were found in a dumpster on McMicken Street in the city. The items included the men's cellular phones, wallets and car keys, one pair of sunglasses, and Roland's white Cincinnati Reds baseball cap which he had been wearing when he disappeared. The cap was bloodstained.
Authorities began to suspect foul play after this discovery, and stated they were investigating Akemon and Roland's cases as homicides. No arrests have been made in the cases, but foul play is suspected in both disappearances.
Investigating Agency
- Cincinnati Police Department 513-352-3542
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2007; details of disappearance updated.