Elizabeth Karen Wassillie
Elizabeth, circa 2020
- Missing Since 10/20/2020
- Missing From Eek Island, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 07/12/1983 (39)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 20-foot open-hulled aluminum skiff with a 60 horsepower Yamaha outboard motor and tiller steering
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Elizabeth was last seen on October 20, 2020. Three people left Quinhagak, Alaska in a 20-foot open-hulled aluminum skiff with a 60 horsepower Yamaha outboard motor and tiller steering. They picked up four more people in Bethel, Alaska. The group planned to go seal hunting. The boat was last seen near the mouth of the Eek River on Eek Island.The group consisted of Elizabeth, Chad Chadwick, Neal Gutleben, Alexie Nose, Michael Sharp, Bernice Waska and Wilson Wassillie. They never returned from their seal hunting trip and have never been heard from again, and a four-day search turned up no sign of them. They presumed to have met with an accident and drowned, but none of them have ever been located.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2022; casefile added.