Neal Young Ho Gutleben

Gutleben, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 10/20/2020
  • Missing From Eek Island, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 12/11/1974 (48)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 20-foot open-hulled aluminum skiff with a 60 horsepower Yamaha outboard motor and tiller steering
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gutleben has a large scar on his left forearm, and a tattoo of Mickey Mouse's head on his right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Gutleben was last seen on October 20, 2020. Three people left Quinhagak, Alaska in a 20-foot open-hulled aluminum skiff with a 60 horsepower Yamaha outboard motor and tiller steering. They picked up four more people in Bethel, Alaska. The group planned to go seal hunting. The boat was last seen near the mouth of the Eek River on Eek Island.

The group consisted of Gutleben, Chad Chadwick, Alexie Nose, Michael Sharp, Bernice Waska, Elizabeth Wassillie and Wilson Wassillie. They never returned from their seal hunting trip and have never been heard from again, and a four-day search turned up no sign of them. They presumed to have met with an accident and drowned, but none of them have ever been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2022; casefile added.