Eric Glenn Owens
Eric, circa 1990
- Missing Since 09/06/1990
- Missing From Daingerfield, Texas
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1973 (50)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Eric was last seen in Daingerfield, Texas on September 6, 1990. He disappeared the day after his fifteen-year-old girlfriend, Martha Dunn, did. Both of them are classified as runaways.
There was a theory that Martha and Eric had traveled to Hayworth, Oklahoma. Eric's aunt lived there and there were several reported sightings of the pair there. Another theory was that they had gone to Kansas, possibly to the Wichita area; Eric's mother lived in Kansas. Neither of those theories has been confirmed.
On September 30, Martha's father got a call from a friend in Durant, Oklahoma; the friend said he'd seen Martha and Eric together and they were "dirty and hungry," and he cleaned them up and gave them food. When police went to Durant to investigate the report, they couldn't find them.
Eric and Martha were both heavily involved with drugs at the time they went missing; it's possible their disappearances were drug-related. However, there is no evidence of foul play, and police continue to believe they left of their own accord. Both cases remain unsolved. Augusta, Kansas police are helping investigate.
Investigating Agency
- Morris County Sheriff's Office 903-645-2232
- Augusta Department of Public Safety 316-775-4500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 17, 2019; date of birth added.