Fairy Elaine Olmstead

Fairy, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 09/15/1992
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1968 (57)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Fairy is a dependent adult.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1981 Chevrolet Citation with the California license plate number 669ZVX
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fairy's nickname is Cissy, which may be spelled "Sissy."

Details of Disappearance

Fairy disappeared with her two children, Wesley Oldbury and Angela Olmstead from Redding, California on September 15, 1992. None of the family members have been heard from again. The exact circumstances surrounding their cases are unclear.

They may be traveling in a blue 1981 Chevrolet Citation with the California license plate number 669ZVX. Few details are available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Shasta County Sheriff's Department 530-245-6025

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2017; details of disappearance updated.