Gerard Arthur Nicholas

Nicholas, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 05/02/2008
  • Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nicholas has a short mustache, a thin beard and short dreadlocks.

Details of Disappearance

Nicholas was last seen in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands on May 2, 2008. He disappeared with a friend, Penny January. January is from Illinois and had arrived in the Virgin Islands to visit Nicholas about two weeks earlier. He said he was going to take her to Botany Bay to show her the ocean.

Neither of them have ever been heard from again. One of Nicholas's neighbors reported them missing a few days later. His apartment in Estate Bordeaux was left intact with nothing of order.

Few details are available in Nicholas and January's cases; their circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Virgin Islands Police Department 340-693-8880

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2012; casefile added.