Gilberto Rene Gonzalez

Gonzalez, circa 1996; Gonzalez's rings on his hands

  • Missing Since 01/20/1996
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Small hoop earrings, a small hoop nose ring, and possibly three rings: a signet ring on his left hand, and a band-type ring and a ring set with a stone on his right hand. Photos of the rings are posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez may have a mustache. His nickname is Beto. His ears and the left side of his nose are pierced. He has a raised, circular dime-sized vaccination scar on his right upper right arm, and a small scar on his right eyebrow.

Details of Disappearance

Gonzalez resided with his roommate and relative, Jose Chavez, in Tucson, Arizona in 1996. The men lived in an apartment in the 1800 block of Irvington Road. They were both employed at a clothing store on south Sixth Avenue at the time. They shared a vehicle the store's owner provided them.

Gonzalez and Chavez were last seen in Tucson on January 20, 1996. They were supposed to open the store the next day, but never arrived as expected. Their residence was checked and the door to their apartment was discovered unlocked. The keys were inside the home, and the vehicle the men used was parked nearby.

All of Gonzalez and Chavez's personal belongings had been left behind. There was no evidence of a struggle inside the apartment. They have never been heard from again and their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tucson Police Department
  • 520-791-5900
  • 520-791-5159
  • Pima County Sheriff's Department
  • 520-741-4600

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2019; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, name, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.