Glen Edward Crowley

Crowley, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/20/2004
  • Missing From New Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Crowley has the following tattoos: a hawk on his leftforearm, a black panther and the name "Jamie" on his right arm, and a large heart on his chest with the names "Rebecca", "Melissa" and "Glen" in the center.

Details of Disappearance

Crowley was last seen on December 20, 2004, aboard the 75-foot fishing vesselĀ Northern Edge, off the coast of New Bedford, Massachusetts. TheĀ Northern Edge overturned and sank at about 5:00 p.m. There were six men on board and only one of them survived. The other five, including Crowley, were lost at sea. His body has never been found.

The captain was 48-year-old Carlos Lopes and the other crew were Eric Guillen, 25, Guillen's uncle Juan Flores, and Raymond Richards. Photos and information for Lopes are unavailable.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 508-961-1918

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; casefile added.