Raymond Richards

Richards, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/20/2004
  • Missing From New Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Richards was last seen on December 20, 2004, aboard the 75-foot fishing vessel Northern Edge, off the coast of New Bedford, Massachusetts. TheĀ Northern Edge overturned and sank at about 5:00 p.m. There were six men on board and only one of them survived. The other five, including Crowley, were lost at sea. His body has never been found.

The captain was 48-year-old Carlos Lopes and the other crew were Flores's nephew Eric Guillen, Guillen's uncle Juan Flores, and Glen Crowley. Photos and information for Lopes are unavailable.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 508-961-1918

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2025; casefile added.