Greg Hurst

Greg, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/01/2021
  • Missing From Meigs, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Medical Conditions Greg has a substance abuse problem.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair.

Details of Disappearance

Greg was last seen in October 2021. He was released from the county jail and dropped off at his home in Meigs, Georgia. He was sighted running towards a wooded area afterwards. He has never been heard from again.

Greg disappeared less than a year after his sister, Marlena Hurst, disappeared from a grocery store in Pelham, Georgia. She has never been found. Little evidence is available in the cases and it's not clear if they are related, but both siblings struggled with addiction prior to their disappearances.

Investigating Agency

  • Thomas County Sheriff's Office 229-225-4151

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2024; casefile added.