Marlena Dawn Hurst

Marlena, circa 2020; Greg Hurst

  • Missing Since 12/01/2020
  • Missing From Meigs, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 153 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she normally wears long-sleeved shirts, jeans and Georgia boots.
  • Medical Conditions Hurst has a substance abuse problem.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Marlena normally wears her hair in a bun. Her nickname is Lena. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Marlena was last seen father's property on Stage Road in Meigs, Georgia on December 1, 2020. She lived in a camper on the property. She left her phone behind and has never been heard from again. Although due to her substance abuse problem it's not uncharacteristic of Marlena to drop out of sight for a few days at a time, but her family stated she has never been gone for this long.

In October 2021, almost a year after his sister disappeared, Marlena's brother Greg also went missing and has not been found. A photo of Greg is posted with this case summary. Little evidence is available in the cases and it's not clear if they are related.

Investigating Agency

  • Thomas County Sheriff's Office 229-225-4151

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2022; casefile added.