Ira Lee Briscoe
Briscoe, circa 2020
- Missing Since 12/17/2020
- Missing From West Plains, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1995 (27)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1995 Mercury Sable with the Missouri license plate number LC9-V1B (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Briscoe has a tattoo of the phrase "Live Strong" on his back or shoulder. He also has tattoos of deer and turkey tracks.
Details of Disappearance
Briscoe was last seen in West Plains, Missouri on December 17, 2020. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on December 23.
About a week after the missing persons report was filed, his car, a 1995 Mercury Sable with the Missouri license plate number LC9-V1B, was found at a scrapyard. Investigators stated he may have given the vehicle to someone else prior to his disappearance, so it had little or no evidentiary value.
Briscoe's disappearance may be related to a shooting that happened the day before he went missing. Two people, both of whom were known to him, exchanged gunfire inside a residence in Koshkonong, Missouri. Because Briscoe knew both of the individuals involved, authorities are looking into the possibility that the incident was connected to his disappearance.
His roommate, Limon Little, was last seen on December 15, two days before Briscoe. It's not clear whether the two men's cases are connected, but both are considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Both disappearances remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Howell County Sheriff's Office 417-256-2544
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2021; casefile added.