Jacquelyn Ann Rains-Kracman

RESOLVED

Rains-Kracman, circa 1965

  • Missing Since 09/24/1965
  • Missing From Columbus, Nebraska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Rains-Kracman and Melvin Uphoff disappeared from Nebraska in 1965. Rains-Kracman went missing from Columbus on September 24, and Uphoff vanished exactly one month later from Rising City. They were married to other people but seeing each other, and authorities believed they'd run off together. They left behind six children between them.

Both Rains-Kracman and Uphoff were found alive and well outside the state of Nebraska in April 2009. No other information about the pair has been released, as they said they wanted privacy.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .