Jarib Bennett
Bennett, circa 2008
- Missing Since 02/15/2008
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/01/1980 (43)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 215 - 230 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bennett's nickname is Griff.
Details of Disappearance
Bennett, a friend, Sasha Davis, and Sasha's daughter, Selah Davis, left the New York City borough of the Bronx on February 15, 2008. They were en route to Rochester, New York to visit friends and planned to return on February 19. They have never been heard from again. On February 27, their vehicle was found abandoned in southwest Rochester.
Bennett left behind a wife and two daughters, and Sasha left another daughter. It is uncharacteristic of them to leave without warning. Little evidence is available in their disappearances; they remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-694-7781
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2009; picture and alternate weight added, details of disappearance updated.