Jasmin Maria Ramos

Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2024) (photographs of Jasmin are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 08/01/1989
  • Missing From Lamont, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1989 (36)
  • Age 1 month old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jasmin disappeared with her sister, Elizabeth Lisa Ramos, and their mother, Marina Ramos, from Bakersfield, California on August 1, 1989. They were last seen getting into a black SUV driven by a Hispanic man between 30 and 40 years old, wearing black glasses. Marina said they were going to Ontario, California.

None of them ever returned. In December 1989, Marina's body was found in Dolan Springs, Arizona, but there was no sign of Elizabeth or Jasmin, and Marina's remains were not identified until December 2022. Only after her body was identified did the authorities realize her children were missing.

Both girls' cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mohave County Sheriff's Office 928-753-0753

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2025; casefile added.