Jayme Malynn Bowen
Bowen, circa 2014; Bowen's tattoos
- Missing Since 04/10/2014
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1991 (31)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A large gray hooded sweatshirt and very baggy red sweatpants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Bowen has a tattoo of the name "George III" on the right side of her neck and a tattoo of the name "Jayden" on her right shoulder. Photos of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Bowen's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bowen was last seen in the area of Parsons and Stewart Avenues in Columbus, Ohio on April 10, 2014. She was walking from her sister's home to her parents' residence a few blocks away. She has never been heard from again.
Bowen's family stated they didn't believe she would have left without telling them; they fear she was a victim of human trafficking. She left behind two children.
Her disappearance may be connected to the disappearances of Megan Lancaster, Holly Logan, Wanda Lemons and Charlotte Trego, and the deaths of Tameka Lynch and Tiffany Sayre. Some of the women had places and people in common, and all were involved with drugs.
There's speculation that a serial killer could be behind the disappearances and deaths, but no suspects have been named in any of the cases. They remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.