Jeannie Roberta Chavez

Chavez, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/09/1997
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1957 (69)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 64-foot schooner with yellow trim and a white sail, called the Connie B.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Chavez wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced. Chavez may use the last name Bock.

Details of Disappearance

Chavez and her father, Herold Bock, were last seen at a marina in the Wilmington neighborhood of Los Angeles, California on November 9, 1997. They set sail on a black 64-foot schooner with yellow trim and a white sail, the Connie B., from the site during the day.

Bock and Chavez were planning to travel to Sitka, Alaska at the time. Bock estimated that the trip would take approximately 30 days. They never arrived at their destination and have never been seen again.

The last contact with either Bock or Chavez took place on the day of their departure from California. Some accounts state the Connie B. was never located; others that it was wrecked. Both Bock and Chavez's disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department
  • 213-485-5381
  • 213-485-2603

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2006; details of disappearance updated.