Joann Hobson

RESOLVED

Joann, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/29/1985
  • Missing From Stockton, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 16 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

JoannĀ disappeared from Stockton on August 29, 1985. In 2012, convicted serial killer Wesley Howard Shermantine Jr., who is on death row, offered to lead authorities to the bodies of murder victims in exchange for a cash payment. He claimed he never killed anyone and all the homicides were committed by his partner, Loren Joseph Herzog, who committed suicide in early 2012.

In February 2012, acting on Shermantine's directions, authorities found over 300 human bones and some personal items in an abandoned well in Linden, California. Joann's bones were in the well, as well as those of Kimberly Billy. PoliceĀ found the skeletal remains of Chevelle Wheeler on Shermantine's former property in San Andreas, California, and Cynthia Vanderheiden's skull was found in a nearby ravine.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .