John Wallhampton Corbett
Corbett, circa 1981
- Missing Since 11/20/1981
- Missing From Seward, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 205 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 32-foot boat called the Nannie D
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Corbett may use the following alias names: Alton Brooks Lee Jr., Brooks Lee, Brooks Alton Lee and/or Jay Martin Sanders.
Details of Disappearance
Corbett was last seen in Seward, Alaska on November 20, 1981. She disappeared with Newell Daniel Noyes and K'Lynn Love. They left Seward on a 32-foot boat, the Nannie D, en route to Three Hole Bay, but never arrived there and have never been heard from again.
Photos of Noyes are unavailable. He's described as White, 5'8 and 170 pounds, with black hair, and brown eyes. He was 43 years old at the time of his disappearance.
Love, Noyes and Corbett are presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2019; casefile added.