Jose Francisco Villa Rubio
Jose, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/14/2010
- Missing From Modesto, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/09/1983 (40)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Jose's nickname is Paquito. He has scars on his neck and chest from burns.
Details of Disappearance
Jose was last seen in Modesto, California on April 14, 2010. He disappeared with his brother, Luis Villa Rubio. Both are from Culiacán, Mexico and had moved to the United States to get work. Neither of them has never been heard from again.
Investigators believe the men's disappearances may be tied to a local drug cartel, and that both of them were murdered. In 2014, they searched a property on Tuolumne Road which was associated with Francisco Felix, a suspect in both men's presumed homicides. The search turned up no evidence, however.
In 2018, Felix was sentenced to twenty years in prison for drug trafficking. No charges have been filed in Jose and Luis's cases; both remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Modesto Police Department 209-572-9500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2022; casefile added.