Luis Enrique Villa Rubio

Luis, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 04/14/2010
  • Missing From Modesto, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/27/1990 (33)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved sweater, black pants and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Luis's nickname is Jr.

Details of Disappearance

Luis was last seen in Modesto, California on April 14, 2010. He disappeared with his brother, Jose Villa Rubio. Both are from Culiacán, Mexico and had moved to the United States to get work. Neither of them has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe the men's disappearances may be tied to a local drug cartel, and that both of them were murdered. In 2014, they searched a property on Tuolumne Road which was associated with Francisco Felix, a suspect in both men's presumed homicides. The search turned up no evidence, however.

In 2018, Felix was sentenced to twenty years in prison for drug trafficking. No charges have been filed in Jose and Luis's cases; both remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Modesto Police Department 209-572-9500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2022; casefile added.