Joseph Grasher
Grasher, circa 1981
- Missing Since 08/22/1981
- Missing From Manhattan, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red van
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Grasher's nickname is Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Grasher was last seen in Manhattan, Kansas on August 22, 1981. He left a birthday party in the 1000 block of Poyntz Avenue in a red van with another man, Stephen Hammerle, and two other individuals. Hammerle and Grasher have never been heard from again and their van has not been located.
Few details are available in the men's cases, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Riley County Police Department 785-537-2112
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; casefile added.