Joshua Kidwell
Joshua, circa 1979
- Missing Since 05/04/1979
- Missing From Ventura, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1976 (47)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'2, 50 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Joshua is missing with his twin brother, Jackson, and their mother, Debra. They were last seen on May 4, 1979 in Ventura, California.
Debra and her sons were reported missing by her husband, John Needham Kidwell. He was considered a suspect at the time and it's unclear whether police ever cleared him. He died in 2008. Debra's family is still looking for her and the twins, however. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2019; casefile added.