Juan Coronado Guevara
Guevara, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/14/2015
- Missing From Bakersfield, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/08/1980 (46)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Hells Angels motorcycle club jacket, a black shirt, a blue denim vest, blue jeans and black Adidas shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Harley Davidson motorcycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Guevara may use the first names Jay and/or John, or the nickname Chino. He has the following tattoos: a black panther on his chest, the Marine Corps logo on the inside of his arm, and a koi fish and a marijuana leaf on his other arm.
Details of Disappearance
Guevara was last seen riding his black Harley Davidson motorcycle in Bakersfield, California at 11:00 p.m. on September 12, 2015. He has never been heard from again.
Investigators believe Guevara was murdered and his body cremated in a funeral home incinerator by members of the Hells Angels motorcycle gang, which he was a part of. A funeral director told the FBI that the Hells Angels conducted four illicit cremations in the Fresno, California area. Another person suspected to have been cremated is Robbie Huff.
In October 2023, Merl Hefferman, former president of the Fresno chapter of the Hells Angels, pleaded guilty to obstruction of justie by arranging the cremation of Joel Silva, who was hot in the back of the head in the gang's Fresno clubhouse. No one has been charged in connection with the other suspected cremations.
Investigating Agency
- Kern County Sheriff's Office 661-391-7623
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; details of disappearance updated.