Judith S. Bleiler
Bleiler, circa 1977; Eric Anderson in 1999
- Missing Since 09/16/1977
- Missing From Brockton, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Bleiler's nickname is Judy.
Details of Disappearance
Bleiler was last seen in Brockton, Massachusetts on September 16, 1977, when she got out of her mother's car to wait for the 7:05 a.m. bus on Pleasant Street. She planned to take the bus to work at Knapp Shoe Store. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Eric H. Anderson Jr. is a possible susect in Bleiler's case and in the disappearance of Simone Ridinger two weeks earlier. A photo of him is posted with this case summary; he was a convicted killer with a history of violent assaults on women, and spent more than fifty years of his life in jail or prison. A witness reported seeing a woman matching Bleiler's description fighting with a man inside a blue car around the time Bleiler disappeared; Anderson owned a blue Chevrolet Nova and used it to drop his wife off at work less than two miles from Bleiler's bus stop that morning.
In 1998, Anderson was charged with the 1977 murder of Ruth Masters. He was convicted in 2003 and died in prison in 2016. He was never convicted in relation to any missing persons cases.
Bleiler's diasppearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Brockton Police Department 508-941-0200
- Easton Police Department 508-230-3322
- Massachusetts State Police 508-328-7593
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2025; details of disappearance updated.