Kamyle Stephanie Burgos Ortiz
Kamyle, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2022); Amilcar Matias Torres
- Missing Since 07/08/2006
- Missing From San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/25/1993 (32)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A windbreaker jacket, a pink shirt, pink shorts and black sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) female. Light brown hair, green eyes. Kamyle has a scar on her right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Kamyle disappeared from San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico at 9:00 a.m. on July 8, 2006. She left home, taking only her cellular phone, never returned. Authorities believe she may have been a victim of suspected serial killer Amilcar Matias Torres, who is currently serving a twenty-year sentence in prison for soliciting sex from several teenage girls he met on the internet.
A photo of Matias Torres is posted with this case summary. Investigators determined Kamyle was in communication with him and they spoke on the phone less than an hour before she was last seen. He's also a suspect in the disappearances of Yeritza Aponte-Soto and Cristina Ruiz-Rodriguez.
Matias Torres has never faced charges in Kamyle's case, or in any other homicides or unsolved disappearances. Her disappearance remains unsolved. Some agencies classify Kamyle as a runaway.
Investigating Agency
- Puerto Rico State Police 787-744-7252
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.