Karen Vanessa Young
Young, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/07/2011
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream top, black pinstriped pants and a black necktie.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Young had straightened hair at the time of her disappearance. She wears eyeglasses. Young has a birthmark on the front of her neck and a scar on her arm near the elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Young was last seen on the west side of Detroit, Michigan on June 7, 2011. She and her boyfriend of one year, Randall Childs, were at Childs's sixth floor apartment at the Roberts III building in the 3000 block of Grand River Avenue at Rosa Parks Boulevard, along with some other people, when they got into an argument with each other.
Young made arrangements for her mother and a friend to pick her up, and left the apartment at 11:30 p.m. Childs followed her downstairs to make sure she met her ride safely. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.
Young previously worked for Detroit's Parks and Recreation Department, but she was laid off shortly before her disappearance. There's no indication the couple planned to leave, and Childs's family stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Childs and Young's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; details of disappearance updated.