Kevin Lee Conner
Kevin, circa 1971
- Missing Since 08/26/1971
- Missing From Port Angeles, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/01/1958 (65)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kevin disappeared with a friend, Mark Peal, on the afternoon of August 26, 1971. The boys were camping with their families in the Agate-Crescent Beach Recreational Area in Port Angeles, Washington. They left the campsite to explore World War II bunkers in the area and never returned. An extensive search turned up no sign of either Mark or Kevin.
Kevin was born in Winfield, Kansas. He has two older brothers and he was due to enter the seventh grade at Ringdall Junior High School in the fall of 1971. Both he and Mark were in the Eastside Soccer Association. Their families held a memorial service for them in September 1971, but they have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Clallam County Sheriff's Department 360-417-2372
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2015; details of disappearance updated.