Kristina Delane Branum
Kristina, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 07/27/2006
- Missing From Hardin County, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1988 (34)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1994 Geo Prizm (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kristina's nickname is Kris. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Kristina and her live-in boyfriend, Christopher Mittendorf, disappeared from Hardin County, Tennessee on July 27, 2006. They were living with Christopher's mother, Cheryl Flatt, in the 15000 block of Highway 64 in Savannah, Tennessee. The pair went out shopping on the day of their disappearance.
When Flatt returned to the apartment, the clothes Kristina and Christopher had bought on their shopping trip were inside on a bed, but they themselves were gone. They have never been heard from again.
The dark green 1994 Geo Prizm Kristina and Christopher were driving was found unlocked and abandoned five days later. It was parked near a pond in a rural area in Lawrence County in central Tennessee, 50 or 60 miles from their home. One of their cellular phones was inside, as well as other belongings.
A witness reported seeing the couple leave the car there, get into a white car and drive away. There were many possible sightings of Kristina and Christopher in Tennessee and as far away as Oklahoma, but none of these sightings were confirmed.
Flatt believes George Edward Baugus may have had knowledge about her son and Kristina's disappearances. Baugus, also known as "Eddie" or "Bad Egg," had a criminal record for drug- and theft-related charges. He was murdered in the March of 2010 at age 47, and his wife was charged with first-degree murder in his death. She admitted to shooting him, but claimed self-defense, and was acquitted at trial in 2011.
Flatt said she found a lockbox in her home that contained items belonging to Baugus. She stated Christopher and Kristina may have robbed Baugus or burglarized his home prior to their disappearances.
Kristina had dated Christopher for approximately six months before she moved in with him. They disappeared six months after that. Kristina's mother stated her daughter was happy with her life at the time of her disappearance and planned to graduate high school and join the Army.
Since Kristina's disappearance, her older brother has been murdered; he was shot to death by his employer in 2008. The suspect pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter.
It is uncharacteristic of Christopher and Kristina to leave without warning and foul play is suspected in their cases, which remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hardin County Sheriff's Office 731-925-9007
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2019; details of disappearance updated.