Kylie Christine Hartman
Hartman, circa 2018; Roman numerals tattoo
- Missing Since 09/10/2018
- Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1996 (29)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hartman has a tattoo of dice on her left forearm and a tattoo of a date in Roman numerals on her right forearm; a photo of the Roman numerals tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hartman was last seen in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 10, 2018. She was with her ex-boyfriend and was last seen leaving the Break n' Run, a bar on Mansfield Road, with him. She has never been heard from again.
Another woman, Crystal Beal, disappeared from Caddo Parish, Louisiana a month earlier, on either August 6 or August 8. Both she and Hartman are from Shreveport, have criminal histories and ran in the same same social circles. In spite of this, police have found no evidence that the women knew each other or that their disappearances are related.
Hartman did know Zachary Hebert, a 37-year-old Shreveport man who disappeared in September 2018; his body was found in a shallow grave in pasture in Benson, Louisiana on October 31 that year. The cause of death could not be determined due to decomposition of the remains. Investigators haven't said whether Hebert's murder is related to Hartman's disappearance.
Hartman's family believes she is dead, as previously she had never gone for more than a few weeks without contacting her loved ones. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7020
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.