Laddie Erwin Schiess

Laddie, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 05/24/1980
  • Missing From Bonneville County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1941 (85)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 150 - 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 14-foot aluminum boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Laddie disappeared with his daughter, Toni Schiess, and two others, Larry Hill and Larry's son, Rex Hill, from Bonneville County, Idaho on May 24, 1980. They were on a fourteen-foot aluminum boat out on the Palisades Reservoir with four other people when the boat capsized about one hundred yards from shore, just south of Big Elk Creek.

The water was 120 feet deep, the weather was bad and the surface water temperature was 51 degrees. Four of the passengers were rescued, but Rex, Larry, Laddie and Toni disappeared and could not be found despite extensive search efforts. They are presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Bonneville County Sheriff's Office 208-529-1200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2018; casefile added.