LaMoine Jordan Allen

LaMoine, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 05/10/1992
  • Missing From Woodville, Mississippi
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/23/1989 (36)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'11, 35 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and black Hawaiian-style shirt or tank top, light blue shorts and black, blue and white sandals.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue compact car with a false convertible top, chrome hubcaps and dark-tinted windows
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. LaMoine has a small scar on his left knee. Some agencies may spell his name "Lemoine" or "Lamoine."

Details of Disappearance

LaMoine's family traveled to the Woodville, Mississippi area on May 10, 1992 to attend a Mother's Day church service and dinner. The family lived in Edgard, Louisiana at the time. LaMoine was last seen playing in front of the Jimmy Jackson Grocery Store at approximately 4:00 p.m. with another toddler, Kreneice Jones. The store was approximately four miles east of Woodville, Mississippi on Highway 24. Both children disappeared and have not been seen again.

An unidentified blue compact car with a false convertible top, chrome hubcaps and dark-tinted windows was seen in the area at the time the children vanished. It is not known if the vehicle is connected to their disappearances.

Although the two children were not related and did not know each other, their families had connections to each other. LaMoine lived with his aunt and uncle at the time of his disappearance and they served as his unofficial guardians; his father was in the military and his mother attended a school out of town. Kreneice's mother was dating the uncle of LaMoine's uncle. LaMoine and Kreneice's families were friends. The children were at the grocery with twenty other people.

The children's cases remain unsolved. No suspects have ever been named in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Mississippi State Office
  • 601-684-2500

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression updated.