Leigh Matusiewicz

RESOLVED

Leigh, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 08/26/2007
  • Missing From Middletown, Delaware
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 3 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Leigh and her sisters, Laura and Karen, were abducted by their non-custodial father and grandmother from Middletown, Delaware on August 26, 2007. The children were found safe in Nicaragua in March 2009. Their father and grandmother were arrested. The father had apparently told his daughters that their mother committed suicide.

. .