Margaret Ann Walden
RESOLVED
Walden, circa 1982
-
Missing Since
06/01/1982
-
Missing From
Durango, Colorado
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 39 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Walden disappeared from Durango, Colorado sometime in June 1982. Her skeletal remains were found in Espanola, New Mexico, just on the Colorado border, on October 22, 1982. She had been murdered. Nearby, over the Colorado state line, were the remains of a then-unidentified young man who had been beaten and shot to death.
In February 2014, the man was identified as Stewart Simmons. Walden was identified in August 2014. Their deaths are still under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Walden, circa 1982
- Missing Since 06/01/1982
- Missing From Durango, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .