Marlo Christopher Gulley
Gulley, circa 2017
- Missing Since 10/09/2017
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/24/1991 (34)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 225 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gulley's nickname is Chris, and he may use the name Marlo Ghe. His hair was in dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance. Gulley's ears are pierced. He has the following tattoos: the words "RIP SCRAPP" on his upper left arm, the name "Sharon" on the left side of his abdomen, and the Grim Reaper on the left side of his torso.
Details of Disappearance
Gulley was last seen in Chicago, Illinois just before midnight on October 9, 2017. He was with an acquaintance, and they parted ways on 64th and Campbell. Gulley supposedly planned to meet a woman named Brandy Jones, who lived in the 6400 block of south Campbell Street. He has never been heard from again.
He left behind a girlfriend who was pregnant with his son. His family realized he was missing when he didn't attend a prenatal doctor's appointment with his girlfriend.
Curiously, Gulley's friend Joanna Wright, who disappeared less than a year before he did, was last seen near the same residence Gulley reportedly disappeared from. A 20-year-old woman Shante Bohanan, also disappeared from the neighborhood in July 2016 and was found murdered. Her homicide, and Wright's disappearance, are unsolved, and it's unclear whether any of the cases are connected.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-747-8366
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2018; casefile added.