Mateo Lee

Mateo, circa 2024; Angelica Bravo; Camron Lee; Camron's tattoos; 2023 Honda Passport

  • Missing Since 07/08/2024
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/31/2022 (3)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'6, 22 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2023 Honda Passport with the California license plate number 9JUS091 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mateo is of Korean descent.

Details of Disappearance

On July 8, 2023, just before 7:30 p.m., authorities went to the 3700 block of Didcot Circle in Sacramento, California to respond to a report that someone was in need of medical assistance. They found the body of Angelica Marie Bravo inside the home; she had been murdered. Her children, Mateo and Athena Lee, and their father, Camron Lee, were all missing. Bravo's family said her relationship with Camron was violent and she was trying to end it in the days before her death.

In April 2025, authorities issued a warrant for Camron's arrest for Bravo's murder. Authorities determined he was driving a gray 2023 Honda Passport with the California license plate number 9JUS091, which which crossed into Mexico on July 10, two days after Bravo's murder. It didn't belong to Camron but was a loaner from a dealership.

The Honda was found abandoned in the Mexican city of Ensenada on July 19. There no sign of Camron or the children. Photos of Camron, Bravo and the Honda are posted with this case summary.

Camron is described as an Asian male, 5'9, and 180 to 210 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He was born in Korea and may use the alias names Saroeun Chea and/or Tae Won Lee, or the nickname Major. He was born on June 29, 1985, making him 39 at the time of Bravo's death and Mateo and Athena's disappearances, but he may use the date of birth July 29, 1985. Camron has numerous tattoos on his neck, arms, back and chest; photos of his tattoos are also posted with this case summary.

The tattoos include but are not limited to the words "NEW YORK" across his upper back, the word "Timeless" across the front of his neck, a woman's face on his neck behind his ear, a crucifix necklace made of skulls, a Grim Reaper surrounded by bullets, the Interstate 95 and Interstate 495 signs on his upper right arm, the Statue of Liberty on his left arm, the phrase "No Days Off" across his collarbone, a skull with an hourglass in its mouth and ribbons with the words "Every Second, Every Day" on his lower right arm, a stabbed heart on the left side of his chest, a face similar to a Buddha that is half skeletal and surrounded by branches or roots on the right side of his chest, and Aztec imagery within a wave over his left shoulder and upper chest.

Authorities stated Camron has ties to southern California and may have dropped Athena and Mateo off somewhere there before he went to Mexico. They do not believe the children are in danger, but their whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.