Matthew J. Michaud

Michaud, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 03/01/2004
  • Missing From Fitchburg, Massachusetts
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/30/1981 (44)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'5, 150 - 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Michaud reportedly disappeared from Fitchburg, Massachusetts on March 1, 2004. He was last seen en route to the train station; he may have had plans to travel to Boston, Massachusetts.

Authorities believe Michaud may be in the company of David Reynolds, a fifteen-year-old boy who disappeared from Fitchburg on September 1, 2004. This is six months after Michaud's reported date of disappearance. Michaud was a former roommate of David's mother's cousin, and had known David since David was about ten or eleven years old. Michaud is reportedly gang-affiliated, but David is not.

There has been no indication of the whereabouts of either of them since 2004.

Investigating Agency

  • Fitchburg Police Department 978-345-4355
  • Massachusetts State Police 508-832-9124

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2025; casefile added.