Michael Fay Norman

RESOLVED

Norman, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 12/10/1982
  • Missing From Chocowinity, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Norman was last seen at the VIP, he was sighted at the bar with two other men, William Clifton and David McMicken. The three of them left together before last call. None of them were ever heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Clifton owned a black over White 1975 Chevrolet Camaro with the North Carolina license plate number DLS42. In February 2024, over forty years after the mens' disappearance, the Camaro was found upside down in Jack's Creek in Washington, North Carolina.

Police are awaiting DNA tests to confirm that human remains found in the creek belong to the three men.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaufort County Sheriff's Office 252-946-7111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2024; casefile added.