William Earl Clifton

Clifton, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 12/10/1982
  • Missing From Chocowinity, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Clifton was last seen at the VIP, a now-defunct tavern in Chocowinity, North Carolina, on December 10, 1982. That evening he'd gotten a phone call at his home on West Second Street in Washington, North Carolina, then left quickly afterwards. His wife thought he was going out to pick up Christmas gifts for their two children.

He was last seen with two other men, David McMicken and Michael Norman. None of them were ever heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Clifton owned a black over White 1975 Chevrolet Camaro with the North Carolina license plate number DLS42. In February 2024, over forty years after the mens' disappearance, the Camaro was found upside down in Jack's Creek in Washington, North Carolina.

Police are awaiting DNA tests to confirm that human remains found in the creek belong to the three men.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaufort County Sheriff's Office 252-946-7111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2024; casefile added.