Minnie Evette Taylor

Taylor, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 05/26/2002
  • Missing From El Dorado, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 120 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Taylor may go by her middle name, Evette. She has scars on both arms.

Details of Disappearance

Taylor was last seen at the EZ Mart, a convenience story in the 400 block of West Hillsboro in El Dorado, Arkansas, on May 26, 2002. She has never been heard from again.

A friend reported her missing on June 10. She is originally from Haynesville, Louisiana and has no relatives in the El Dorado area.

Another woman, Jacenthia Robinson, went missing from El Dorado the following year. Taylor and Robinson are of similar build and both women drank heavily and frequented high-crime areas known for their drug and alcohol activity.

It's unclear whether the two disappearances are related, however. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado Police Department
  • 870-881-4810
  • 870-881-4812

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.