Monique Michelle Figueroa

Figueroa, circa 2015; David McKell

  • Missing Since 05/19/2015
  • Missing From Littlerock, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 05/11/1987 (39)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 2004 Mercedes Benz SUV with the license plate number 5DGN895 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Figueroa's nickname is Mo. She has the following tattoos: the letters "EST" on her left wrist, the year "1987" on her right wrist, the name "Jeff" in black cursive lettering on her left shoulder blade, the name "Jan" in black cursive lettering on her right shoulder blade, and three skulls in red and black ink on each of her shoulders.

Details of Disappearance

Figueroa was last seen driving away from her residence in the 7200 block of East Avenue 8-12 in in Littlerock, California at 4:00 a.m. on May 19, 2015. She said she was going to Los Angeles, California for a short trip. Later, both her parents got a text message from her phone saying, "Had to leave, be home soon." Figueroa's parents don't believe this message was actually from her, however. She has never been heard from again.

On May 30, her burgundy 2004 Mercedes Benz SUV with the license plate number 5DGN895 was found hidden inside an abandoned shed about seven miles from her home. It had scratches on it as if it had been run off the road.

Figueroa left behind a two-year-old daughter, and her loved ones stated it was uncharacteristic of her to leave the child for extended time periods. She had, however, been having significant problems in her life.

She associated with gang members and her boyfriend, David Nash McKell, had been arrested in March 2015 and charged with murder. He was in jail when Figueroa disappeared, and was later charged in connection with another double homicide. A photo of McKell is posted with this case summary. In December 2016, he pleaded guilty to one murder and was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. Another murder case against him is pending.

Prior to her disappearance, Figueroa had reportedly pledged allegiance to McKell's gang, AGK. She was using crystal methamphetamine and selling the drug to different gangs at the time of her disappearance. Both she and her daughter had been threatened because of this.

Figueroa planned to her drug involvement, enter a rehabilitation program, move out of state with her daughter and enroll in college. Her father had set up an appointment for her to enter a drug treatment center. On the day of her disappearance, she delivered $20,000 in cash to a drug associate; this was supposed to be her last job.

Both investigators and Figueroa's family believes she was murdered, and police have a suspect in her disappearance. They think her involvement with methamphetamine and local gangs was behind her disappearance. McKell initially agreed to help police in their investigation into her disappearance, then changed his mind after he was threatened.

There are rumors that the people behind Figueroa's disappearance are also responsible for the disappearance of Michelle Russ, who lived in the same local area and disappeared two years before Figueroa did. This has not been confirmed. Both cases remain unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2018; casefile added.