Patrece Lashelle Alston

Alston, circa 1998; Lucious Boyd

  • Missing Since 06/23/1998
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/06/1979 (46)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 123 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green Mazda 62
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Alston's nickname is Trece. She has a tattoo on her abdomen and a tattoo on her right shoulder. Some agencies spell her name "Patrace."

Details of Disappearance

Alston was last seen in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on June 23, 1998. She got into a green Mazda 62 with Lucious Boyd, who sat in the passenger seat and let Alston drive. The car belonged to Boyd's girlfriend.

Boyd and Alston were planning to go to Winter Haven, Florida, 200 miles away. Alston stated she planned to return the same day, and she did not pack any clothes or personal belongings. Boyd returned several days later, but Alston was not with him and she has never been heard from again. Boyd said she met two other men on the trip, and went away with them.

Boyd was a known crack cocaine addict with violent tendencies in the 1990s. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. He was charged in the 1993 death of a male acquaintance, but pleaded self defense and was acquitted. He was also charged with and acquitted of rape twice.

Boyd convicted of the 1998 murder of Dawnia DaCosta after Alston's disappearance, and sentenced to die. He is presently incarcerated on Florida's death row. He is a suspected serial killer and authorities believe he may be involved in as many as ten unsolved disappearances and murders, including the 1999 disappearance of Danielle Zacot. He has not been charged in any other disappearances or deaths, however.

Alston and Boyd knew one another and socialized occasionally, but did not date. Alston is a high school dropout, lived with her sister and helped care for her sister's children in 1998. She is described as an outgoing young woman. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 4, 2013; distinguishing characteristics updated.