Paula Phillips
Paula, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/07/1991
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Paula was last seen in the 6300 block of west 11th Place in Tulsa, Oklahoma at 7:00 p.m. on October 3, 1991. She left her apartment that evening saying she was going to the store, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
She was reported missing on October 7 by her brother, 20-year-old Donald Phillips. When police attempted to interview him three days later, October 10, they were unable to locate him. Donald and Paula have not been seen since. A third Phillips sibling, 21-year-old Londa, disappeared from Tulsa thirteen months later, on November 22, 1992.
Authorities believe the disappearances may be connected to each other and to drug activity. They have persons of interest in the cases, but have never identified anyone as a suspect or made any arrests. All three cases remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9143
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2020; casefile added.