Rachel Ann Rhodes
Rhodes, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/01/1998
- Missing From Sonoma County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/11/1977 (48)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 118 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved zip-up sweater, a black coat and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Mazda (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rhodes and her boyfriend, Jason Rolle, went to Stump Beach in Sonoma County, California on February 1, 1998. They planned to spend the afternoon looking at tide pools.
They were supposed to return home by early evening, but never arrived. Their families reported them missing the next day. Rolle's red Mazda was found in the beach parking lot, with personal items inside it.
Authorities believe the couple was swept out to sea and drowned. A three-day search of the ocean turned up no sign of them or their bodies, however. Their families held memorial services for them a month after they vanished.
Rhodes lived in Guerneville, California at the time of her disappearance. She and Rolle were both students at Santa Rosa Junior College in 1998. They had been dating for about two years. Rolle was studying biology and chemistry, and Rhodes was in the nursing program. She volunteered at a hospital and worked full-time at a school supply store. Their bodies have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Sonoma Sheriff's Department 707-565-2569
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.