Randi Jane Mebruer
Mebruer, circa 1998; Derrick Todd Lee
- Missing Since 04/18/1998
- Missing From Zachary, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/18/1970 (55)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 115 - 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mebruer's ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Cieslewicz and some agencies refer to her as Randi Jane Cieslewicz Mebruer. Mebruer has a small heart tattooed on one of her breasts.
Details of Disappearance
Mebruer went to the local video store near her home in Zachary, Louisiana on April 18, 1998. She and her young son returned to their residence on Saul Avenue at approximately 7:00 p.m. Mebruer has never been seen again. Her son walked to a neighbor's home the following morning and said that his mother was missing. The adults entered the Mebruers' residence and discovered blood on the floor; they then called the authorities.
Evidence inside Mebruer's house indicated signs of a struggle and foul play. There was a pink plastic bag in her carport, which was stained with her blood. Investigators believe that Mebruer was assaulted inside her residence and murdered; they believe her body was taken elsewhere. She was employed as a home health nurse in 1998.
Mebruer's ex-husband was originally a suspect in her disappearance but has since been ruled out.
There was a break in Mebruer's case in February 2004, when DNA testing linked suspected serial killer Derrick Todd Lee to her presumed murder. A photograph of Lee is posted with this case summary. He is known as the Baton Rouge Serial Killer. A former resident of West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana, he has been charged with six other murders, attempted murder, and rape. His suspected victims were all Caucasian women living in southern Louisiana. Lee is awaiting trial for all the murders. He is also considered a possible suspect in the disappearances of Mari Fowler, Melinda McGhee and Glenn Tankersley.
Mebruer has never been located. Police continue to search for her remains.
Investigating Agency
- Zachary Police Department 225-654-9393
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; two pictures added.