Raquel Lucina Rodriguez

Rodriguez, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/19/2015
  • Missing From Roswell, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/22/1960 (64)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Rodriguez was last seen with her live-in boyfriend, Abraham Jimenez, in Roswell, New Mexico on April 19, 2015. They left their dogs behind at home without food or water, which is uncharacteristic of their behavior, and neither of them have ever been heard from again.

After their disappearance, the couple's van was found abandoned and in working condition on the street about a mile from their residence. Although there is no hard evidence of foul play, authorities consider their disappearances suspicious and are concerned for their welfare.

Rodriguez's son stated his mother and Jimenez had no enemies and he can't think of anyone who would want to hurt them, but he believes they were abducted from their home because it's uncharacteristic of them to leave without warning. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chaves County Sheriff's Office 575-624-6500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.